2015 Reunion

The 10th –

USS LYNDE McCORMICK  DDG 8

Reunion was held in –

San Diego, California.


All Hands Reunion – September 23rd – 27th, 2015 – San Diego, California


This reunion was hosted by CAPT  Sheldon Margolis (1983 – 1986)


( From Holiday Inn )

Thank you for selecting the Holiday Inn San Diego Bayside to host the overnight accommodations for your event scheduled from 9/23/15-9/27/15.
.

Included with your reservation are – free parking, free airport shuttle, complimentary welcome reception, free Wi-Fi, fitness center, business center, pool, 10% discount on all meals, and a Navy Exchange is 1 block away.

.


Schedule of Events for USS LYNDE McCORMICK DDG 8 Reunion 2015

(all times tentative)

Wednesday, September 23, 2015

1600 – Hospitality Suite Opens, Registration and/or receive your registration packet.
.            Registration fee – $25 online or mail (in advance); $35 at the door.
2200 – Hospitality Suite Closed

Thursday, September 24, 2015

0800 – Hospitality Suite Opens, Registration and/or receive your registration packet.
.             Registration fee – $25 online or mail (in advance); $35 at the door.
1000 – Optional Old Town Trolley City Tour ($30/person)  – http://www.trolleytours.com/san-diego/ – or

.           Optional Balboa Park Museum Tour (choice of 4 museums for $33/person) –  http://www.balboapark.org/
.            ( The hotel shuttle will take folks to/from Balboa Park )
.           or free day on your own
1800 – 2000 – Welcome Aboard Reception at Holiday Inn –
.            Hors D’oeuvres, carving stations, and one complimentary drink – $10 per person

2200 – Hospitality Suite Closed

Friday, September 25, 2015
0800 – Hospitality Suite Opens, Registration and/or receive your registration packet.
.             Registration fee – $25 online or mail (in advance); $35 at the door.

1000 – Optional Old Town Trolley City Tour ($30/person) – http://www.trolleytours.com/san-diego/ – or.
.            Optional Balboa Park Museum Tour (choice of 4 museums for $33/person) – http://www.balboapark.org/.
.            ( The hotel shuttle will take folks to/from Balboa Park ).
.            Now – Two museums for $30 including bus transportation, returning to the Holiday Inn by 1600 for the Luau.
.            San Diego Air and Space Museum and San Diego Veterans Museum.            or free day on your own
1800 – 2100 – Luau with live entertainment at the Holiday Inn – $65/person –
2200 – Hospitality Suite Closed

Saturday, September 26, 2015
0800 – Hospitality Suite Opens, Registration and/or receive your registration packet.
.             Registration fee – $25 online or mail (in advance); $35 at the door.

1000 – Morning or afternoon – Ship Tour as Scheduled by Naval Surface Force PAO – $15 per person for transportation. 
1600 – Business Meeting
1800 – Banquet at Holiday Inn Bayside – $60 per person
2200 – Hospitality Suite Closed 

Sunday, September 27, 2015
0800 – Hospitality Suite Opens
.             Farewells and goodbyes

1200 – Hospitality Suite Closed

If you have any questions, contact –

David Newham
27330 SW Grahams Ferry Rd.
Sherwood, OR 97140
(503) 781-8581
ETR2 1967 – 1970
webmaster www.ddg8.com
davidnewham@ddg8.com
.


These shipmates have registered  –
.

2015 Reunion - shipmates that registered

last_namefirst_namerank__rateyear_startyear_end
ArmstrongRandyET-219601962
BonnerCharlesMMFM19651967
BottitaSanto (Sam)SM319601963
CahillJosephFTCM19721976
CholakianPeterEM219691971
CochranDe FordLT19671970
CochranDickBT-319621964
CredleRobertGMC19731978
DilatushJohnBT119831985
DuffMelETN219661970
FaulkGregoryHM319761977
FiedorRichardRD 219671970
FrasierNormanSOG219611964
HigginsTerryRMCS(SW)(RET)19741979
HillRussellLT19641966
IvaryKennethLCDR (ENS to LTJG on board)19731977
JeffordsDouglassCaptain (O-6)19621965
JuradoAnthony "J"YN219741978
KellyThomasETR-219741976
KlineRobert (Bob)O-6 - ( Commanding Officer )19771979
KOCHSTEVENGMG-119771980
KoontzRichardETRSN19661968
LongGregoryET119861988
LottByronFT219611963
MallgraveFredCDR - ( Commanding Officer )19901991
MargolisSheldonCDR - ( Commanding Officer )19831986
MedhusMelMM119621966
MollBertOS219741977
NewhamDavidETR219671970
PadillaJorgeSM1 (SW/MTS)19831987
RamerizPeteSH319871991
ReedCarlton "Mike"BTCM19611968
SalisburyDonaldMMC19751981
SanchezCarlosBT219701971
SargentThomasSOG219611964
SchwarzClifford "Rusty"DK119791982
SiboldBrianCAPT19661968
SpinelloJamesBT 219831986
WarrenKenQM319711974
WefaldBobENS/LTJG19651967
WhiteJamesMRC19641969
WhiteRobertBT 319661967
WhitleyDonaldPN219681970
WilliamsAlbanQM219761078
WoodTomRM219831985
ZylowMieczyslaw (Mitch)RD219691971
.
You might need to refresh your browser to see results of data entered.


 

Many thanks to Mary Lou and Dennett Srur for their idea to start a reunion of all the USS LYNDE McCORMICK DDG 8 shipmates.

Please submit further comments, pictures, stories or history for this page to   (contact_form)