1971

Commanding Officer

Executive Officer

CDR Gerald Michael Carter Jr.
November 1969 – September 1971

LCDR Milton Jackson Jr.

Change of Command – September 1971

Change of Command – September 1971

CDR Richard Davison Gillham
September 1971 – June 1973

Command history report for 1970, from the Commanding Officer, CDR Richard Davison Gillham, to the Chief of Naval Operations – in PDF format – click here DDG-8 1971
(contributed by Robin Swanson GMTSN 1970 – 1973)

USS Lynde McCormick DDG8 Familygram, 1971-02-21

USS Lynde McCormick DDG8 Familygram, 1971-09-01

USS Lynde McCormick DDG8 Familygram, 1971-11-26
(contributed by Robin Swanson GMTSN 1970 – 1973)

Please submit further pictures, stories or history for this page to (this contact form.)