1979

Commanding Officer

Executive Officer

CDR Robert Leroy Kline
July 1977 – July 1979

LCDR Lennox

Change of Command – July 1979

Change of command – July 1979

CDR James David Fontana
Jul 29 1979 – Jul 1981

LCDR B. T. Stickler

6 March 1979, Departs on eleventh WestPac tour

16 thru 18 March 1979, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

27 March 1979, Guam, U.S.

3 thru 11 April 1979, Subic Bay, Philippines

15 thru 21 April 1979, Keelung, Taiwan

picks up refugees at sea

23 thru 28 April 1979, Sasebo, Japan

1 May 1979, Yokosuka, Japan

10 thru 22 May 1979, Subic Bay, Philippines

29 May thru 2 June 1979, Pattaya, Thailand

20 thru 24 June 1979, Hong Kong, China

27 June thru 10 July 1979, Subic Bay, Philippines

25 thru 29 July 1979, Pusan, Korea

9 thru 15 August 1979, Subic Bay, Philippines

19 thru 24 August 1979, Yokosuka, Japan

30 August 1979, Midway Island, U.S.

2 September 1979, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

9 September 1979, Returns to San Diego

Please submit further pictures, stories or history for this page to (contact_form)